By Kristen Gale
[…] Section 39.5(5)(h) states that the Illinois EPA must issue or deny the CAAPP permit within 18 months after the date of receipt of a complete CAAPP Permit renewal application, or within 24 months after receipt of a new permit application. “Final permit action” means the … Agency’s failure to act on an application for a permit, permit renewal, or permit revision within the time specified in subsection 13, subsection 14, or paragraph (j) of subsection 5 of this Section. 415 ILCS 5/39.5(1). “Where the Agency does not take final action on the permit within the required time period, the permit shall not be deemed issued; rather, the failure to act shall be treated as a final permit action for purposes of judicial review pursuant to Sections 40.2 and 41 of this Act.” 415 ILCS 5/39.5(5)(j).
Permit applicants have filed appeals under Section 39.5(5)(j) of the Act to compel the Illinois EPA to act on an application. In PartyLite Worldwide, Inc. v. Illinois EPA. PartyLite appealed the Illinois EPA’s failure to issue a CAAPP Permit for about three years.